Privacy Promise

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

  1. We will only use your data to up your experience

  2. We’ll protect your data like it’s our own

  3. We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises

  4. You decide what and how you hear from us

  5. Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Shoot It Yourself, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you). The Shoot It Yourself team members are all customers themselves – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at becs@shoot-it-yourself.co.uk.

For all our services, the data controller – the company that’s responsible for your privacy – is Shoot It Yourself Limited.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways – what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your video footage

How we use your video footage

Why?

To edit your video

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to edit your video if you aren’t happy for us to use your footage!)

In promotional and marketing videos

If your video is as awesome as you, we like to share it with our Shoot It Yourself online community to help inform, teach and suggest ways other SIY-ers can use their cameras. If you aren’t happy for us to use your footage in this way, you can email us to let us know.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why?

Deliver your cameras to you

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (it’s a bit hard to send your camera kit to you if we don’t use your name and contact details!)

Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our app, such as order updates

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your camera kit / edited video is coming)

Sending you information by email about our new products and services

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Shoot It Yourself – unfortunate, but absolutely essential.

Showing you Shoot It Yourself adverts as you browse Facebook

So you can see our latest products, deals and camera top tips.

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition.

Your payment information

This means your cards security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Shoot It Yourself – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us – for example, over the phone, on instant chat or on social media

How we use your contact information

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us

Train our staff

So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

When someone visits www.shoot-it-yourself.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour pattern. This includes information such as your IP address, device type, location data. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Why?

Improve our website

To give you the best possible booking experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Shoot It Yourself – unfortunate, but absolutely essential – and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Information from accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube & Google+ accounts to us

How we use information from accounts you link to us

Why?

To provide product recommendations

So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

To provide top tips and ideas

So you always have easy access on how best to use your camera kit

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you – if we can’t use your entry, you cant possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to book with us, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to help manage your booking with us & to get your camera kit to you, such as payment service providers, customer relationship management websites and delivery companies.

  • Professional service providers, such as website hosts, who help us run our business

  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us

  • We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email or over the phone, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our offers and extras.

How to stop marketing messages from www.shoot-it-yourself.co.uk

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

  • By contacting our customer happiness team. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note that, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as information on the delivery and collection of your camera kit or updates on when your edited video will be ready)

Seeing adverts for www.shoot-it-yourself.co.uk online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our packages and discover any promotional package offers.

Like many companies, we target Shoot It Yourself banners and ads to you when you are on other websites.
We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

Your information and countries outside Europe

We use an edit house based in India, which we may utilise to provide certain editing services, using footage from customers in the EU. India is not a country in respect of which there is a European Commission decision of adequacy, and we protect your privacy and your rights through the use of the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Happiness team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time

  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Shoot It Yourself website, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Shoot It Yourself.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a web site, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice

  • Would like us to stop using your information

  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Happiness team (link needed here), who will be happy to answer any questions you may have. 

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at becs@shoot-it-yourself.co.uk

Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Shoot It Yourself Ltd

Office 13 Spinners Court

55 West End

Witney

Oxfordshire

OX28 1NH